Peter Laan

Laan, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 11/26/1982
  • Missing From Santa Paula, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/26/1961 (63)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sweatshirt, a White sweater, a gray windbreaker, blue Levi's jeans, White socks, brown sneakers, and a digital watch with a black plastic band.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Laan has a dog bite scar on the left side of his upper lip.

Details of Disappearance

Laan was last seen on November 26, 1982. His father dropped him off at the top of Toland Road in Santa Paula, California at noon so he could go on a hiking trip in the Los Padres National Forest. He was supposed to return by evening, but he never came back from the hike. He has never been heard from again.

Investigators believe Laan became lost in the area. An extensive, eight-day search of the forest turned up no signs of him. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Ventura Sheriff's Department 805-654-2324

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2022; picture added, details of disappearance updated.