Peter Michael Martin

Martin, 2024; Martin's tattoos

  • Missing Since 03/08/2024
  • Missing From Cloquet, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 05/05/1992 (33)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow jersey, light blue jeans, a black hat and possibly a black vest.
  • Medical Conditions Martin has a drug addiction and is prone to paranoia as a result.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martin has a scar on his forehead and tattoos on his chest and both arms, including a cross on his bicep; photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. He is a registered member of the Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa. His ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Martin was last seen near his residence in the Mahnomen neighborhood of the Fond Du Lac Reservation in Minnesota on March 8, 2024. On the day of his disappearance, he borrowed $40 from a friend, promising to pay her back within eight hours and offering an iPhone as collateral for the loan. Hours later, Martin responded to his friend's Facebook message and said he was waiting for a ride to town so he could cash a check. He has never been heard from again.

On March 9, the mother of Martin's child stopped by his home on Rustic Lane for a custody exchange, found the door open, and called police. When police went to Martin's home for a welfare check, they noticed the television was smashed, there were holes in the wall and spots of blood throughout the house, and Martin's driver's license and tribal identification card were left behind.

He was reported missing on March 11. Days later, police found a black t-shirt and a black sweatshirt with an iPhone in the pocket on Giiniwi Road. In the woods nearby, hanging from a tree, was a black jacket with a White Samsung Galaxy 6 phone in the pocket. Both phones belonged to Martin.

Martin's loved ones stated despite his drug problem, he was not the sort of person to leave home without telling everyone. His case remains unsolved and his disappearance is considered suspicious.

Investigating Agency

  • Fond Du Lac Police Department 218-878-8040
  • St. Louis County Dispatch 218-749-6100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2025; casefile added.