Peter Sean Kosky

Kosky, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 09/30/2012
  • Missing From McMinnville, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'3, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Green flannel pajama pants, flip-flops and no shirt.
  • Medical Conditions Kosky suffers from a severe form of epilepsy and is classified as disabled. He needs medications to prevent seizures and he doesn't have them with him. He can't survive for long without his medicine. Because of his state of health, he becomes confused easily and has difficulty walking.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Kosky goes by his middle name, Sean. His teeth are broken and he has a large tattoo on his back saying "Only God can Judge Me." He has a scar on the right side of his lower lip and a scar on the front of his right shoulder near the clavicle from deep brain stimulation surgery. He smokes cigarettes. At the time of his disappearance, he had a short beard and a bruise below his left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Kosky was last seen at his cousin's home in the 15500 block of northwest Orchard View Road on a nature preserve in the Miller Woods area of McMinnville, Oregon on September 30, 2012. The residence had no phone or internet service, and only one gravel road leading out of the area.

Kosky's cousin, her boyfriend and a roommate were in the house. They went to bed at 10:00 p.m., leaving Kosky watching a movie on the couch. An hour later, the roommate got up for a glass of water and Kosky was gone.

When he was still missing by the next morning, a search was launched. There was no sign of him anywhere and he'd left behind all his belongings, including his cigarettes, money, wallet and medication.

In April 2015, a hunter found Kosky's sandals at the edge of a ravine on an adjacent property, less than a mile from his cousin's home. No other clues have been located.

Kosky had fallen in with a bad crowd prior to his disappearance; he was abusing heroin and marijuana and reportedly owed money to a drug dealer, but it's unclear whether this has anything to do with his case. Although he wasn't suicidal, his loved ones stated he felt like a burden to them.

He had wanted to live with his cousin but on the night he disappeared, he was told this would not be possible. Due to his medical conditions, he needed constant supervision, couldn't drive and wasn't able to move away from home.

Kosky's family believes he's no longer alive. Little evidence is available in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Yamhill County Sheriff's Office 503-434-7506

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 28, 2015; casefile added.