Peter Strother Madison

Madison, circa 1986; Madison's van

  • Missing Since 06/13/1986
  • Missing From Treasure Island, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/09/1922 (103)
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1976 Ford (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Madison has a hernia scar on his body. He wears a full set of dentures. His birth name was Peter Scott Gruesbeck; he changed it in 1947.

Details of Disappearance

Madison was last seen in Treasure Island, Florida on June 13, 1986. He spent the evening at a friend's home, then drove away in his White 1976 Ford van en route to his rented house. A photo of his van is posted with this case summary.

Madison apparently never arrived home and has never been heard from again. His clothes and other belongings, as well as his daughter's elderly blind dog which he was caring for, were left behind at his house, and there were no indications of forced entry.

Over a month after his disappearance, his van was found at Ninth Street and Burlington Avenue north in St. Petersburg, Florida. It had been stripped of interior furnishings and parts.

Madison was retired at the time of his disappearance, lived quietly, and frequented bars in downtown St. Petersburg. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or to abandon the dog, which he was very attached to. There have been no transactions on his credit cards or bank accounts since he went missing. Foul play is suspected in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Treasure Island Police Department 727-367-1981

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2009; casefile added.