Philip Michael Zarba

Zarba, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 05/01/1984
  • Missing From San Rafael, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/03/1938 (87)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Zarba was addicted to cocaine at the time of his 1984 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Zarba may have a beard.

Details of Disappearance

Zarba was last seen in San Rafael, California on May 1, 1984. He has never been heard from again. He wasn't reported missing until 1985. Since Zarba's disappearance there have been rumors that he was murdered, but none of the accounts have been confirmed. Few details are available in Zarba's case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Rafael Police Department 415-485-3000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2011; details of disappearance updated.