Philippe Desir
RESOLVED

Desir, circa 2009
- Missing Since 02/07/2009
-
Missing From
Palm Bay, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 38 years old
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.
Details of Disappearance
Desir disappeared from Palm Bay, Florida on February 7, 2009. In May 2021, a drone pilot spotted a car in a retention pond in Palm Bay and notified authorities. The car was Desir's silver two-door 2002 Ford Mustang. It was upside-down in the water with the windows rolled down, and skeletal remains, presumably Desir's, were inside it. He lived just around the corner from the pond. His death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Bay Police Department
321-952-3456
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2021; case resolved.
Desir, circa 2009
- Missing Since 02/07/2009
- Missing From Palm Bay, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 38 years old
Details of Disappearance
Desir disappeared from Palm Bay, Florida on February 7, 2009. In May 2021, a drone pilot spotted a car in a retention pond in Palm Bay and notified authorities. The car was Desir's silver two-door 2002 Ford Mustang. It was upside-down in the water with the windows rolled down, and skeletal remains, presumably Desir's, were inside it. He lived just around the corner from the pond. His death is under investigation.Investigating Agency
- Palm Bay Police Department 321-952-3456