Philistin Saintcyr

Saintcyr, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 04/27/2006
  • Missing From Naples, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/20/1939 (83)
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and white striped shirt, green pants, a green baseball cap and black shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Saintcyr suffers from high blood pressure. He may also have dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Saintcyr speaks only Haitian Creole. He is missing teeth.

Details of Disappearance

On the day before his disappearance, Saintcyr had an unspecified medical emergency and was transported via air ambulance to the NCH North Naples Hospital in Naples, Florida. He stayed there overnight and was released the next morning.

The hospital gave Saintcyr a voucher to pay for a cab back to his home in Immokalee, Florida. Once he reached that city, however, Saintcyr was unable to provide the cab driver with his address, so the driver took him back to the hospital.

The staff told him how to take the bus home. He was last seen at the bus stop in the vicinity of the 300 block of 7th Street north. He ever arrived home and has never been heard from again.

Saintcyr was born in Haiti, but lived for much of his life in the Orlando, Florida area. His son stated he worked for Disney for many years, and after he lost that job he moved to Immokalee and got a job in a packing plant. His son stated he didn't think his father would have returned to Haiti.

Saintcyr can't drive and he didn't speak English at the time he went missing. Little evidence is available in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Collier County Sheriff's Department 239-793-9300

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2017; picture added.