Phillip Alfred Montoya
Phillip, circa 1974
- Missing Since 03/29/1974
- Missing From Fremont, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/10/1959 (65)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, a green tanker jacket, blue corduroy pants, a maroon baseball cap and a silver heart ring.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Ten-speed bicycle (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Phillip was last seen after school in Fremont, California on March 29, 1974. He lived with his mother and stepfather in the 40600 block of Valero Drive. On the day of his disappearance, he borrowed two dollars from a friend at Mission San Jose High School so he could ride the Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) train to the end of the line.
The nearest BART station was over four miles from the high school, but Phillip didn't take his ten-speed bicycle; he left it chained to a pole at the school. He has never been heard from again.
Phillip told two classmates that he planned to run away, but he does not fit the profile of a typical runaway teen. He wasn't having any major problems in his life that would have led him to leave home and never contact his loved ones again. He didn't take any extra clothes, and the only money he had was the borrowed two dollars.
Some friends of Phillip's older brother reported seeing him in the Warm Springs, California area a few months after his disappearance. They didn't realize he was a missing person at the time and didn't report the sighting until they saw his picture published in the newspapers.
Phillip's father was stationed on a military base in Germany when his son disappeared, and Phillip and his brother were scheduled to visit him in June 1974. Authorities stated they had no evidence of foul play in his disappearance, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fremont Police Department 510-790-6722
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2010; details of disappearance updated.