Phillip Anthony Ferris
Ferris, circa 2006
- Missing Since 08/20/2006
- Missing From Mill Valley, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/09/1968 (57)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black cotton button-up long-sleeved shirt, possibly a green turtleneck, a white t-shirt or undershirt, tan shorts, sneakers or blue boots, and a silver wedding band with the inscription "I love you May 20, 2006."
- Medical Conditions Ferris was suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Ford F-150 pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Ferris has the following tattoos: the phrase "Who loves you? Who do you love?" on the inside of his left bicep, the Chinese symbol Tao on his right foot, a fish on the left side of his ribcage, and three dancing men on the lower right side of his abdomen. He has keloid growths on his right shoulder and left ear. Ferris's nickname is Phil.
Details of Disappearance
Ferris was last seen at approximately 8:00 p.m. on August 20, 2006 at his residence in the vicinity of Madrone Park Circle in Mill Valley, California.
His borrowed white Ford F-150 pickup truck was located abandoned that same day, at Pole 76 of the Golden Gate Bridge. There was no sign of Ferris at the scene. Witnesses reported seeing a man matching his description park the car and jump off the west side of the bridge.
Ferris was born in Illinois, graduated from Bergan High School and attended Eastern Illinois University and the University of San Diego, where he studied marine biology. He is childless, but he got married several months before his disappearance. Ferris is presumed to be deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Marin County Sheriff's Department 415-479-2311
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 14, 2012; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated, medical conditions updated.