Phillip Glenn Johnson Jr.
Johnson, circa 2012; 2012 Chevrolet Cruze
- Missing Since 09/29/2012
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/05/1985 (39)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 175 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Unregistered black 2012 Chevrolet Cruze (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Johnson has a hernia scar on his abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson and his live-in girlfriend of one year, Abby Roberts, disappeared from their home in Las Vegas, Nevada on September 29, 2012. They disappeared together with an unregistered black 2012 Chevrolet Cruze; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.
Both of them worked for the postal service. After a week passed without Roberts showing up for work at the post office, her family conducted a welfare check and found the home vacant.
On the evening of October 3, Johnson left his and Roberts's two-month-old son, as well as his son from a previous relationship, with his mother in Torrance, California. He was driving his and Roberts's car at the time; it was later located in Compton, California.
Roberts wasn't seen with him in Torrance and neither of them have been seen or heard from since. They were both reported missing on October 9.
Although there was no evidence of foul play in the home and the police haven't named Johnson as a suspect, Roberts's family believes he may have harmed her. They stated she'd been planning to leave him because she thought he'd been unfaithful.
A metal trash can which Johnson purchased shortly before he disappeared and kept in the garage also vanished at the same time he and Roberts did. There had been a fire in the trash can that left a scorch mark on the garage floor and ash and soot stains on the ceiling.
Authorities stated Roberts and Johnson are missing under suspicious circumstances. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Police Department 702-828-3111
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2015; picture added, name, distinguishing characteristics and details of disapperance updated.