Phillip Jason Modlin

Modlin, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 02/17/2004
  • Missing From Dayton, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/30/1977 (48)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, a yellow jersey, blue jeans, sneakers or Timberland boots, a black and white baseball cap, and diamond stud earrings set in gold.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Modlin has a birthmark on his neck and tattoos on both calves and both arms. He has a dark mark about one and a half inches long on the back of his left thigh. Modlin goes by his initials, is P.J. His ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Modlin was last seen at approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 17, 2004, at his residence in the vicinity of the 2900 block of Marsha Lane in Dayton, Ohio. He has never been heard from again.

Modlin's family members do not believe he left of his own accord; he had daily cellular phone contact with his mother prior to going missing, but she has not heard from him since his disappearance. He was a student at Dayton Barber College in 2004. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dayton Police Department 937-333-2677

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2012; picture added.