Phillip Mattew Stokey

Stokey, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 08/12/2020
  • Missing From Ravalli County, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/08/1982 (40)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 230 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Stokey may have been having a mental health crisis at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Stokey wears eyeglasses. He has a tattoo of a griffin holding a crystal ball on his right shoulder blade.

Details of Disappearance

Stokey was last seen in the Bass Creek area of Ravalli County, Montana, near the town of Florence, on August 12, 2020. He sent goodbye messages to his loved ones over Facebook and then disappeared. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case. Missoula County, Montana police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Missoula County Sheriff's Office 406-258-4810

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2021; casefile added.