Phillip Matthew Stokey

RESOLVED

Stokey, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 08/12/2020
  • Missing From Ravalli County, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Stokey disappeared from the Bass Creek area of Ravalli County, Montana, near the town of Florence, on August 12, 2020. He sent goodbye messages to his loved ones over Facebook and then vanished, and was never been heard from again.

In July 2022, his remains were found by a U.S. Forest Service trail crew in the Selway Wilderness in the Bitterroot National Forest in Montana. They were about five miles from the Bass Creek Trailhead. identified later that month.

Investigating Agency

  • Missoula County Sheriff's Office 406-258-4810

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2023; case resolved.