Phillip Miles Chavis

Chavis, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 02/08/1989
  • Missing From Red Springs, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 05/10/1967 (58)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Brown work boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Chavis has a tattoo on his left arm and a scar on the front of his scalp. His nickname is Phil.

Details of Disappearance

Chavis was last seen at his father's home on Route 2 in Red Springs, North Carolina at 7:00 p.m. on February 8, 1989. He left his own home, also on Route 2, locked with the television set and lights on. He has never been heard from again.

Chavis had a driver's license in 1989 but didn't own any vehicles. He is a skilled craftsman and worked part-time for his father as a cabinetmaker. Authorities believe he may have been murdered and his body buried. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Robeson County Sheriff's Department 910-671-3100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2011; casefile added.