Phillip Verne Deshayes
Deshayes, circa 1986
- Missing Since 06/02/1986
- Missing From Yreka, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/02/1951 (74)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Deshayes wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Deshayes led a transient lifestyle in 1986, sometimes staying in motels in the Yreka, California area. On May 8, 1986, he was arrested by the Yreka Police Department and transferred to a local mental health facility that same day. He last used his debit card in Yreka on June 2, 1986, his thirty-fifth birthday. He has never been heard from again.
Deshayes's wallet was located in Mount Shasta, California on June 4. There were reported sightings of him in the area after his disappearance, up until October. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Yreka Police Department 530-841-2300
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 27, 2015; details of disappearance updated.