Phillip Wade Roberts
Roberts, circa 1982
- Missing Since 05/03/1982
- Missing From Grand Saline, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/20/1946 (79)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown shirt, brown pants and brown work boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Roberts has a tattoo of a heart with a dagger on his upper right arm, four or five inches above the elbow. His nickname is Phil. Roberts may use the aliases Phillip Woode Roberts and/or Phillip Woode Robert.
Details of Disappearance
Roberts was last seen leaving his residence in Grand Saline, Texas to travel to his place of employment between 8:00 and 10:00 a.m. on May 3, 1982. He never arrived at his destination and has not been seen again.
Four days later, his car was found parked in a pasture off Caney Creek Road north of Grand Saline. There was no sign of a struggle at the scene.
Foul play is possible in Roberts's case, although the police stated there was no evidence of a crime and they thought he might still be alive. He worked as a security officer at Holly Lake Ranch, near Hawkins, Texas, in 1982. His wife had him declared legally dead about a year after he went missing, and collected his life insurance policy.
Investigating Agency
- Van Zandt County Sheriff's Office 903-567-4133
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2020; details of disappearance updated.