Phyliss E. Brewer

Brewer, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 60 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 06/13/1981
  • Missing From Lowellville, Ohio
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/28/1961 (65)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair. Brewer has a scar on her hand. She wears a size 36B bra. Many accounts spell her name "Phyllis."

Details of Disappearance

Brewer was last seen in Lowellville, Ohio on June 13, 1981. She left a residence in the 400 block of north Hubbard Road, apparently to go for a walk. She never returned.

Brewer was apparently never reported missing; the police only began investigating her case after her sister died in 2014 and the coroner's office realized one of her siblings was unaccounted for. Her parents and siblings are all deceased, but investigators were able to get a DNA sample from her niece.

At the time of her disappearance, Brewer was a student at Conneaut High School in Ashtabula County, Ohio, about an hour north of where she went missing. She lived with her father in Conneaut, off Interstate 90. Brewer's surviving family believes her father may have killed her.

Curiously, according to court records, Brewer had two interactions with the Conneaut Police Department in 1982, at one point serving ten days in jail in May 1982 before being released. Authorities are investigating this and looking into whether she disappeared at a later date than originally thought, or if someone else was using her identity. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mahoning County Sheriff's Office 330-480-5000

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2024; details of disappearance updated.