Phyllis Ann Maue

Maue, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 06/25/1982
  • Missing From Norwood, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red pullover t-shirt, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light brown Chevrolet van
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Maue may use the last name Thompson. She wears prescription eyeglasses and she has a linear scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Maue was last seen in Norwood, Ohio on June 25, 1982. She left all her clothes behind and she never picked up her last paycheck. At time of her disappearance, her marriage was having problems: she was having an affair with a man named named Samuel "Ray" Phillips and her husband had gotten a nude photo of her in the mail. Phillips had a violent temper and Maue was afraid of him.

She told her friend she was going to end the affair and met with Phillips on the day of her disappearance to do this. One of her friends saw her get into his light brown Chevrolet van one block from her homeat 2:00 p.m. that day, and that was the last time anyone saw her. When questioned, Phillips denied having seen Maue at all on the week she disappeared.

After Maue disappeared, her husband got a letter postmarked June 26 that said Maue was going to New York with a man she had met a few months earlier. The letter had been mailed from Cincinnati, Ohio. A handwriting expert determined that the letter had been written by her, but while under stress, and that the address on the envelope had been written by someone else. Maue's husband does not believe she would have abandoned their son; he said he thought if she was going to leave, she would have taken the child with her.

Phillips was killed in a case accident in 2004; he was never charged in Maue's case. Investigators believe foul play is possible in her case and that her body is buried somewhere in the local area.

Investigating Agency

  • Norwood Police Department 513-458-4521

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 23, 2026; casefile added.