Phyllis Gilliam

Phyllis, circa 1971; Age-progression to age 59 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 08/16/1971
  • Missing From Columbia, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 11 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Phyllis was tall for her age at the time of her disappearance and may have appeared older than she actually was.

Details of Disappearance

Phyllis in Columbia, South Carolina on August 16, 1971. She visited her grandmother's apartment in the 2100 block of Saxon Plaza, then left to go to a dry cleaning plant in the 2300 block of Reed Street. She did arrive there and was last seen leaving the dry cleaning plant, headed in the direction of Two Notch Road. Her mother was supposed to pick her up, but when she arrived, Phyllis wasn't there. She has never been heard from again.

Authorities stated Phyllis did not have the kind of background typical for a child who would run away from home. She lived with her parents in the 200 block of Dixon Drive at the time of her disappearance. Her parents don't think she would have willingly gotten into a car with a stranger, and said she would have fought if anyone tried to force her into a car. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbia Police Department

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2025; height and weight corrected, picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.