Phyllis Jean Davis

Davis, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 09/20/2005
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/04/1958 (65)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored blouse, black pants and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Davis was addicted to crack cocaine at the time of her disappearance. She has been in drug rehabilitation several times, but never completed treatment.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Davis is missing a tooth in the front of her mouth.

Details of Disappearance

Davis was last seen getting into a car with an unidentified man at a gas station near 6 Mile and Conant in Detroit, Michigan at 1:00 a.m. September 20, 2005. She has never been heard from again.

Davis has a history of unemployment and a criminal record for prostitution and drug addiction. She has eight siblings and two children. She reportedly planned to enter drug treatment prior to her disappearance, and had found a new place to live. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-1100

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2016; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing charateristics updated.