Phyllis Lorain Powell
Composite images of Phyllis as she appeared in 1963 (photographs of her are unavailable); Age-progression to age 55 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 01/11/1963
- Missing From Woodland, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/10/1957 (68)
- Age 5 years old
- Height and Weight 3'8, 40 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown coat, pants and a White diaper wrapped around her head like a scarf.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Phyllis was last seen in Woodland, North Carolina on January 11, 1963. She was watching television at a neighbor's home in the 300 block of Ashe Street, near State Route 35, at 11:00 a.m. At noon, she was discovered missing.
She was last seen skipping down Ashe Street towards State Route 35, en route to a friend's home. The road was unpaved and surrounded by swampy woodlands and irrigation ditches. Phyllis has never been seen or heard from again and an extensive search turned up no sign of her. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Northampton County Sheriff's Office 252-534-7101
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2017; date of birth and weight added.