Pierce Pitre
Pitre, circa 2024
- Missing Since 08/05/2024
- Missing From Swords, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 225 - 250 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Pitre has his last name "Pitre" tattooed on his back.
Details of Disappearance
Pitre was last seen in the vicinity of L'Anse Bourbeuse Road in Swords, Louisiana in the early morning hours of August 5, 2024. His car ran out of gas and he called his sister and asked her to come and get him, but she couldn't because she had to work. His sister later tried to call Pitre, but the phone was either turned off or the battery died. He has never been heard from again.
It's uncharacteristic of Pitre to go for this long without contact with his family, particularly his toddler son. He lived in Carencro, Louisiana at the time of his disappearance. His car has been located, with his wallet and keys inside it. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Evangeline Parish Sheriff's Office 337-363-2161
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2026; casefile added.