Pietro Zarfino

Zarfino, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 01/04/2000
  • Missing From Newark, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/13/1924 (102)
  • Age 70 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light tan or brown suit.
  • Medical Conditions Zarfino was in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Zarfino speaks Italian and little English. He has a thin mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Zarfino was last seen walking along Bloomfield Avenue near his family's residence in Newark, New Jersey at 2:00 p.m. on January 4, 2000. He lived in the 800 block of north Eighth Street at the time. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Newark Police Department 973-733-7273

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2011; casefile added.