Piotr Piela
Piela, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 44 (circa 2024)
- Missing Since 08/14/2008
- Missing From Galveston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Piela has a surgical scar and a partially removed tattoo on his chest. One of his teeth is missing.
Details of Disappearance
Piela was last seen on the ship BBC Ecuador, which was anchored in the port of Galveston Bay in Galveston, Texas, on August 14, 2008. He asked for permission to go ashore, and was refused. He then jumped overboard. The ship was about 70 yards from shore at the time.
Although the detective who investigated the case after Piela jumped thought it was a suicide, Piela's family stated he had no history of suicidal behavior and was an excellent swimmer. His mother traveled to the United States twice to look for leads in her son's disappearance, but he has never been located.
He is a graduate of the Maritime Institute of Technology in Szczecin, Poland.
Investigating Agency
- Port of Galveston Police Department 409-766-6169
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2024; casefile added.