Porschette Charslyn Evans
Evans, circa 2004
- Missing Since 05/10/2004
- Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/12/1981 (42)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold necklace with a Lady of Guadalupe pendant, a black Timex watch with a wide band on her left wrist, a gold Lee High School class ring set with a garnet on her left hand, a heart-shaped ring on left pinky, small gold hoop earrings, and possibly N.Y. jeans, a t-shirt, and gray Skechers sneakers. Possibly carrying a yellow and blue backpack with wheels.
- Medical Conditions Evans has a medical condition which required extensive treatment and left scars. She is also deaf and cannot speak.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Evans has pierced ears. She may wear her hair in braids and may walk with a limp. Her nickname is Porcia. She may be missing some of her teeth and she wears metal orthodontic braces. Evans has a dark-colored oval birthmark on her outer right thigh, scars on her chest from a breathing machine, a three-inch surgical scar on her neck, and a three-quarter inch surgical scar on her left calf.
Details of Disappearance
Evans was last seen at approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 10, 2004 at Gallaudet University in the vicinity of the 800 block of Florida Avenue northeast in Washington D.C. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case. Her family believes she may be homeless.
Investigating Agency
- Metropolitan Police Department 202-727-9099
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2015; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.