Porter Taylor Albert
Albert, circa 2020; Albert on the day of his disappearance
- Missing Since 01/15/2020
- Missing From North Fort Myers, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/11/1942 (83)
- Age 77 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 144 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A two-tone long-sleeved red or orange shirt with black sleeves, khaki cargo shorts and dark-colored Croc-type clog shoes. A photo of Albert in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Albert was last seen in the parking lot of a Big Lots store in the 13900 block of North Cleveland Avenue in North Fort Myers, Florida on 6:45 p.m. on January 15, 2020. An image of him from the store's surveillance videos, shopping inside, is posted with this case summary. He has never been heard from again.
His home, where he lived alone, was left unlocked, with no indications of forced entry. His second vehicle was parked there and all his belongings, including his cellular phone, were present. Since he was last seen his retirement account, bank accounts and credit cards have not been touched.
A local friend contacted police about his disappearance on January 19, saying they'd been in touch daily and it was uncharacteristic of Albert to go for four straight days without contact. He also contacted Albert's out-of-state relatives, who filed a missing persons report on January 21.
The day before the missing persons report was filed, January 20, Albert's car was found in Cape Coral, Florida. It was being driven by an eighteen-year-old woman named Tiffany Zora Rachel Contestabile.
When she was stopped, she said the car was Albert's, that he had been missing for a few days and that she had driven to Cape Coral to try to find him. She admitted she had never been issued a driver's license, so she was arrested for unlicensed driving and Albert's car was towed. There was nothing suspicious inside it.
A photo of Contestabile is posted with this case summary. Albert knew her: Contestabile and her mother had been homeless and living in the woods, and Albert had reached out with assistance. He arranged for them to be housed in a North Fort Myers trailer and was also trying to get Contestabile enrolled in school.
Authorities stated Contestabile is a person of interest in Albert's disappearance, although her mother is not. She may currently be residing in Arkansas.
Albert's case remains unsolved. He is described as a kindly man who frequently visited the beaches in the Sarasota and Venice areas, and tried to help needy individuals, such as recovering alcoholics. He has two adult children by his ex-wife.
He is considered missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Myers Police Department 239-321-7700
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2023; casefile added.