Portia Lakendra Nesbitt

Nesbitt, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 07/26/2020
  • Missing From Waynesboro, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Nesbitt may use the last names Glover and/or White.

Details of Disappearance

Nesbitt was reported missing from Waynesboro, Georgia on July 26, 2021. By this point, however, her family had not heard from her for nearly a year. Around the same time she was last seen, her boyfriend, Chadwick Washington, began withdrawing money from her bank account each month.

In July 2021, a relative contacted the police to say the family hadn't heard from Nesbitt in almost a year and she could be in danger and being held against her will. Authorities searched the home Nesbitt shared with Washington but found no sign of her. "Possible biological evidence" found in the trunk of Washington's car was sent to the crime lab.

Washington has an extensive criminal record and a history of violence against women, including girlfriends and his own elderly mother. In 2023, he pleaded guilty to financial transaction card fraud for using Nesbitt's debit card after she was reported missing. He hasn't actually been named as a suspect in her disappearance.

Nesbitt's loved ones fear she met with foul play. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Burke County Sheriff's Office 706-564-2133

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2024; casefile added.