Prateep Korsapati

Korsapati, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 09/17/2005
  • Missing From Lake Tahoe, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Korsapati is a citizen of India.

Details of Disappearance

Korsapati and two friends went out in a rented boat on Lake Tahoe on September 17, 2005. Korsapati, who cannot swim, was sitting in an inflatable inner tube tied to the boat when he fell off and got into trouble in the water.

One of his friends dove in to help him, but by the time his friend reached him, Korsapati had already lost consciousness. His friend tried to hold onto him until the other man could steer the boat close to them, but he lost strength and had to let go. Korsapati sank beneath the water and has never been heard from again.

Korsapati is presumed drowned, but his family hopes he may still be alive. He worked in information technology in Roseville, California at the time of his disappearance. His body has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • South Lake Tahoe Police Department

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 22, 2008; casefile added.