Pushpinder Kaur Sangha

Sangha, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 02/11/2000
  • Missing From Live Oak, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 12/12/1972 (50)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1997 Chevrolet Lumina with the California license plate number 4DBA522 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sangha's nickname is Jatinder. She is of Indian descent.

Details of Disappearance

Sangha was last seen leaving her family's residence on North Butte Road in Live Oak, California on February 11, 2000 at approximately 11:49 a.m. She was driving her black 1997 Chevrolet Lumina with the California license plate number 4DBA522. Sangha has never been heard from again.

Her husband reported her as a missing person on February 20, nine days after her initial disappearance. Her vehicle was discovered abandoned shortly thereafter. There was no sign of her at the scene.

Sangha missed an appointment with the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) in Sacramento, California on February 23, 2000. Authorities believe she disappeared under suspicious circumstances. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sutter County Sheriff's Department 530-822-7313

. .