Qi Qin

Qin, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 01/05/2014
  • Missing From Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 110 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white coat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Qin wears eyeglasses with thick black frames. Her name is pronounced "Kee Kin" and her nickname is Sherry. She is from China. She had been living in the United States for two years prior to her disappearance, but her English language skills are limited.

Details of Disappearance

Qin was last seen on a city bus in the Oakland neighborhood of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania at 8:00 p.m. on January 5, 2014. She lived in that neighborhood, in the Squirrel Hill area. She has never been heard from again.

She had come to the United States on a student visa to attend a two-year program in East Asian studies at the University of Pittsburgh, but was not enrolled for the spring semester. She had emailed her advisor to say she thought it would be best to withdraw from the program since she hadn't decided on a thesis idea. Her advisor wrote back asking her to come in and talk about it, but by then Qin had disappeared. She told her roommate she was packing up her stuff and leaving. Her rommate reported her missing.

Authorities do not believe Qin has left the country, as her parents in China haven't seen or heard from her and there is no record of her leaving at any of the international ports or airports. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pittsburgh Police Department 412-323-7800

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2026; casefile added.