R.J. Myers

RESOLVED

R.J., circa 2007

  • Missing Since 01/26/2007
  • Missing From Jamestown, New York
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 6 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

R.J. was abducted by her non-custodial great-aunt and her great-aunt's son from Jamestown, New York on January 26, 2007. She was found safe in April 2009, in the border town of Matamoros, Mexico.

Local residents reported a strange girl who was wearing tattered clothes and begging for food door to door, and when the police realized she could not answer basic questions about her origins, they took her into protective custody. In addition to being slightly malnourished, she hadn't been attending school.

R.J. has been reunited with her searching mother, and her abductors are en route to New York to face kidnapping charges.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .