Rabihan Hasanova Seiders
Rabihan, circa 2012; Hap Seiders
- Missing Since 03/28/2012
- Missing From Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/01/1958 (66)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 145 - 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rabihan has two small scars on her hand. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Rabi. She is a native of Kyrgyzstan, a former Soviet country in Central Asia.
Details of Disappearance
Rabihan was last seen in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania on March 28, 2012. She lived with her husband, Hap A. Seiders, in the 100 block of Willow Mill Park Road in Silver Spring Township, Pennsylvania at the time, and also had a condo in Ventnor City, New Jersey. She has never been heard from again.
Rabihan and Hap's relationship was troubled. In the summer of 2011, he punched her repeatedly in the head during an argument and she had to seek medical treatment. In December of that year, Hap pleaded guilty to misdemeanor assault in connection with the incident, and was fined $300 and court costs. A photo of Hap is posted with this case summary.
Rabihan sought a temporary protective order against her husband in September 2011, telling the court that Hap had threatened to kill her and put her body "in the river in many pieces." She said the August 2011 incident was not the first time Hap had been physically violent, and stated he had punched her, kicked her, pulled her hair and choked her before. The protective order was granted, but it expired in November 2011.
Hap has a history of trouble with the law. He made a small fortune as a coin dealer in early adulthood, but was subsequently imprisoned for fraud. In 1981 he testified before a U.S. Senate hearing on elder abuse, describing how he traded in counterfeit coins.
When Rabihan accused him of abuse, Hap accused her of taking money from his accounts and valuables from their home without his permission. Rabihan had told friends and her daughter that if anything happened to her, they should tell the police Hap did it. She told her daughter she was afraid Hap would beat her to death or poison her with antifreeze.
Police searched the Seiders home in Silver Spring Township and found bloodstains on the carpet, and bone fragments in the fireplace ash in the chimney. The bone fragments could not be tested for DNA, but investigators tested the blood and it was Rabihan's.
Hap moved to Manahawkin, New Jersey after his wife's disappearance. In March 2019, seven years after Raibhan went missing, Hap was charged with criminal homicide, evidence tampering and abuse of a corpse in her case.
Hap's defense argued the prosecution had not proved Rabihan was dead, and suggested she was alive and fled the country, perhaps to her native Kyrgyzstan, with $1 million worth of Hap's assets. In September 2020, Hap was acquitted of all charges after an eight-day trial.
Foul play is suspected in Rabihan's case due to the circumstances involved. Her body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Silver Spring Township Police Department 717-697-0607
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2020; details of disappearance updated.