Rachel Geraldine Pratt
Rachel, circa 1995; Age-progression to age 41 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 01/16/1995
- Missing From Garden City, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/08/1979 (43)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 125 pounds
- Medical Conditions Rachel in the first trimester of pregnancy at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rachel wears contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Rachel was last seen watching a movie inside her family's residence near B and Albert Street in Garden City, Kansas at approximately 1:00 a.m. on January 16, 1995. Her mother came home at 2:00 a.m., earlier than usual, and realized she was gone. She stayed up all night waiting for Rachel to come home, and at 5:00 a.m. she heard a car driving near the house and recognized it as the one driven by Rachel's boyfriend.Rachel never came home. She disappeared under suspicious circumstances and has never been heard from again. She left all of her clothing and personal belongings at her home, including her identification and Social Security card; only her coat was missing. She was a good student at the time of her disappearance and was involved in several extracurricular activities. She reliably obeyed her curfew and and had no history of running away from home.
Five days after her disappearance, some girls claimed to have seen her talking on a pay phone with her boyfriend. They say she left the phone with her boyfriend after asking the girls for a ride, then went into Dillons grocery store. The sighting has not been confirmed and her boyfriend denies having been with her after she vanished.
Rachel was supposed to be a witness against her boyfriend, who was being prosecuted for unlawful sexual relations with her. The boyfriend was charged with aggravated indecent liberties with a child. Because Rachel disappeared before she could testify, the charges were dropped.
They started dating when Rachel was a fourteen-year-old high school freshman and her boyfriend was an eighteen-year-old senior. He was her first boyfriend. Her mother found out she was pregnant after Rachel was arrested for attempting to shoplift a home pregnancy test from Walmart. She gave her statement to the police at that time. She had prenatal care appointments scheduled for after her disappearance, and missed them.
There is no evidence to indicate that Rachel has given birth. There is also no record of her ever receiving a driver's license, a copy of her birth certificate, or a Social Security card. She may have remained in the Kansas City area after her disappearance. There have been no sightings of her in many years, but authorities remain hopeful that she is still alive.
Rachel has seven siblings. Her mother still lives at the same address and has kept the same phone number. Authorities believe foul play was involved in her disappearance. Her boyfriend has never been ruled out as a suspect, but he maintains his innocence in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Garden City Police Department 620-276-1300
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2021; age-progression updated.