Rachel Hanna Ziselman
Rachel, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 53 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 09/05/1977
- Missing From Pacific Palisade, California
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/30/1965 (60)
- Age 11 years old
- Height and Weight 4'8, 70 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Many agencies report that Rachel was wearing a white t-shirt over a yellow, blue and pink checkered bikini; this is incorrect.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Rachel has high cheekbones. Her hair was waist-length at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Rachel was last seen in her hometown of Pacific Palisade, California at 4:00 p.m. on September 5, 1977. She was walking back to her family's residence from a supermarket two blocks away, carrying a bag of groceries, when she disappeared. She was having trouble carrying the bag, but no one saw her get into a vehicle.
Rachel has never been seen again. The swimsuit she was widely reported as having worn at the time of her disappearance was found in her bedroom; she presumably changed clothes before leaving the house.
Rachel was born in New York City and resided in the Virgin Islands before her family moved to Pacific Palisades. Her parents were separated at the time of her disappearance. Both maintained their innocence in Rachel's disappearance and everyone in the family passed polygraphs in her case.
Few clues are available in her case, but police do not believe she left of her own accord.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 877-275-5273
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2019; age-progression updated.