Rachel Lucille Cyriacks
Rachel, circa 2013; Tattoos on Rachel's right forearm; Rachel's truck; Rachel's quilt
- Missing Since 11/12/2013
- Missing From Huron, South Dakota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray and black 1995 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with the South Dakota license plate number 4CH634 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark blonde hair, hazel eyes. Rachel has numerous tattoos, including the name "Brad" or "Bradley" in black script on the left side of her neck, a blue Playboy Bunny logo on her left hip, a black tribal-type heart on her lower back, and designs of two large red flowers, stars, a tree and the initials "RJ" on her right forearm. Photos of the arm tattoos are posted with this case summary. Rachel has a dimple on her right cheek and surgical scars on her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Rachel was last seen in Huron, South Dakota on November 12, 2013. Her husband, Brad, said she picked him up at a gas station and they made the twenty-minute drive home, but stayed for only a brief period before she took him to a friend's house. She has never been heard from again.In December, Rachel's gray and black 1995 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with the South Dakota license plate number 4CH634 was located on a bee farm Huron, South Dakota. It had severe damage to the underside, the drivetrain had been pulled out, and it was inoperable. The bee farm was owned by the family of Tyler Griffith. Griffith was the friend whom Rachel took Brad to see on the day of her disappearance.
A green, pink and white quilt which Rachel cherished apparently disappeared from her home at the same time she did; authorities couldn't find it after she vanished. Two photos of the quilt are posted with this case summary; investigators have issued an appeal asking for people to be on the lookout for it.
Although both Rachel and Brad had a history of drug abuse, and their three children were in the custody of family members, her family stated Rachel was trying to clean up her life and get her children back into her care.
Rachel frequented the Huron, Sioux Falls and Mitchell areas of South Dakota prior to her disappearance. She was in the process of a divorce at the time of her disappearance and had filed for a protective order against Brad, whom she claimed had abused her. Brad is the prime suspect in her disappearance.
Authorities believe Rachel is deceased, but little information is available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Huron Police Department 605-353-8550
- Sanborn County Sheriff's Office 605-796-4511
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2022; date and place of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.