Rachel Lynn Mallard
Mallard, circa 2017
- Missing Since 11/01/2017
- Missing From Palmer, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/06/1977 (44)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A jacket and pants.
- Medical Conditions Prior to her disappearance, Mallard suffered from mood swings and depression and sometimes abused prescription drugs.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mallard wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Mallard was last seen walking on south Alaska Street in Palmer, Alaska at 1:56 p.m. on November 1, 2017. She has never been heard from again. Her hat, gloves, scarf and tote bag were found two days laterĀ along the Matanuska River, half a mile north of the Old Glenn Highway bridge. A search of the river turned up no other sign of Mallard, however.Mallard is originally from South Carolina and most of her family lives there. She studied history at the University of South Carolina and then eventually moved to Chicago, Illinois, where she met her husband in 2004.
They married in 2007, but they were estranged by the time Mallard disappeared. She moved to Alaska just a few weeks before her disappearance and moved in with a man she'd met online, and when the relationship ended she decided to stay there.
Police found a note among Mallard's belongings that her sister characterized as a suicide note, but one of her longtime friends doesn't believe she necessarily took her own life; she thinks Mallard may have simply walked out of her life. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Palmer Police Department 907-745-4811
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 26, 2018; casefile added.