Rachel Marie Anderson
Rachel, circa 2000; Age-progression to age 30 (circa 2016); Lesley Allen
- Missing Since 04/11/2000
- Missing From Fulton, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/09/1986 (39)
- Age 13 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 105 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blond hair, blue eyes. Rachel has a strawberry birthmark on the left side of her face.
Details of Disappearance
Rachel is missing with her brothers, Cameron and Kyle. The children and their mother were last seen in Fulton, Mississippi on April 11, 2000. Rachel's last day at school was April 5; Kyle's last day at school was April 7; Cameron's was April 10.
The children's parents, Jeff Anderson and Lesley Allen, married in Wisconsin in 1985 and lived there until they divorced in 1997. Jeff then moved to Rising Sun, Indiana and Lesley moved to Mississippi with Cameron, Kyle, and Rachel as well as two of her older children, Stephanie and Greg, who were from a prior relationship. Jeff had legally adopted them. Both Stephanie and Greg have mental disabilities and received disability payments. Photos of Lesley are posted with this case summary.
Per the divorce agreement, the children were supposed to call Jeff every Saturday, but the calls became less frequent. Jeff had the court's permission to see the children for two weeks in July and August 2000, but in April of that year, they disappeared.
He was told by Lesley's roommate that she had left in the middle of the night with a truck driver, taking her three younger children with her, and leaving Stephanie and Greg behind. Lesley and her three youngest children have ever been heard from again. The roommate said they'd taken a brown 1981 Chevrolet Caprice station wagon with Mississippi license plates, but months later the vehicle was located abandoned on the family's own property.
Cameron, Kyle, Rachel and Lesley may have left Mississippi. No school has requested the children's school records, and no doctor or hospital has requested their medical records since their disappearances. There has also been no activity on Lesley's credit record or any evidence that she's held a job anywhere in the country in 2000.
Although the case was originally thought to be a family abduction, because of the extended time period without any contact or any evidence of the Andersons' whereabouts, there is concern for their safety. The children's cases remain unsolved. Indiana police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Rising Sun Police Department 812-438-3636
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2025; details of disappearance updated.