Rachel Marie Yates
Yates, circa 2006
- Missing Since 06/10/2006
- Missing From Lake Mary, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/15/1980 (42)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 125 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A small diamond ring, possibly on her ring finger. Carrying a Curves duffel bag or backpack. Yates does not normally wear earrings or a watch.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown to auburn hair, blue or brown eyes. Yates may have blonde or red highlights in her hair. She has an unspecified tattoo on her lower back and a tattoo of a butterfly on her right shoulder. Some agencies spell her first name "Rachael." Yates wears a size 9 or 10 shoe.
Details of Disappearance
Yates was last seen June 10, 2006 at the corner of El-Cam and Providence in the Lake Mary, Florida area. She had attended a party and then taken a car without permission.
Two male party guests who knew Yates caught up to her and convinced her to give up the car. They drove it away and left her standing on the roadside at Elkcam Boulevard and Providence Boulevard. She has never been heard from again.
Prior to her disappearance, Yates had spoken of plans to travel to Alabama with an African-American male. The identity of her proposed companion is not known and authorities are uncertain as to whether or not she did go to Alabama. She has a Florida state driver's license but did not own a vehicle at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Some agencies give the date of Yates's disappearance as July 26, 2006 and the place as Winter Springs, Florida. Winter Springs police are investigating her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Winter Springs Police Department 407-327-1000
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2016; details of disappearance updated.