Rachel Nicole Good

Good, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 10/18/2003
  • Missing From Elkton, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow t-shirt, blue jeans and possibly stud earrings.
  • Medical Conditions Good was ten weeks pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dodge Neon (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Good has scars on her navel and her back.

Details of Disappearance

Good was last seen with friends in the parking lot behind the Elkton Volunteer Fire Department, near the Coin Laundry, off Spotswood Trail in Elkton, Virginia at approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 18, 2003.

Her friends saw her get into her Dodge Neon and drive away as it got dark. She has never been heard from again. Her car was found parked at her home in the 100 block of Virginia Avenue in Elkton.

Good was romantically involved with a married Elkton police officer, Adam W. Williams, at the time of her disappearance, and he is reportedly the father of her unborn child. He originally headed the investigation into her case.

The Elkton police placed Williams on paid administrative leave after Good's disappearance and executed a search warrant on his home in connection with her case. He resigned from the force in January 2004.

Police are also interested in speaking to the driver of a red truck seen near Good's home at about noon on October 19, the day after her disappearance. The driver has not been identified and is not being called a suspect in her case.

Prosecutors assembled a special grand jury to investigate Good's case in September 2004, but no indictments were handed down.

Authorities do not believe Good left Elkton of her own volition. They believe she was murdered, but little evidence is available in her case and investigators do not believe they can prosecute anyone until Good's body is found.

She is a graduate of Fort Defiance High School and left behind three children when she vanished. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Virginia State Police 800-572-2260

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2016; picture added.