Rae Allison Berwanger

Berwanger, circa 2019; Berwanger's chest tattoo; Jordan Jarrad Law

  • Missing Since 03/05/2019
  • Missing From Priest River, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/04/1965 (60)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Berwanger has a history of substance abuse, but was making efforts towards sobriety at the time of her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1992 Pontiac Grand Am with a red hood and the Idaho license plate number K631427 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown/green eyes. Berwanger has tattoos on her right shoulder, left ankle, chest and abdomen, and a scar on her abdomen. A photo of one of the tattoos is posted witht his case summary. She may wear eyeglasses. She may use the last names Arnold and/or King.

Details of Disappearance

Berwanger was last seen at her residence in Priest River, Idaho on March 5, 2019. She has never been heard from again.

In May 2019, Jordan Jarrad Law was arrested on charges of bank fraud and lying to police in her case. He allegedly used Berwanger's debit card to withdraw $1,200 from her account, in $400 increments, in the day after her disappearance. He was her former boyfriend and roommate, and Berwanger was last seen by her brother at Law's home.

A photo of Law is posted with this case summary. He told police he hadn't seen Berwanger since he sold her his car, a White 1992 Pontiac Grand Am with a red hood and the Idaho license plate number K631427, for $800. He stated he thought she might have gone to Florida to visit her son, or to Alaska to meet someone she knew from online. However, surveillance footage showed he was driving the car he said he sold to Berwanger when he may the withdrawals from her bank account between March 4 and March 6.

According to Law, he sold Berwanger the Pontiac on March 4 and she paid him that night. The next day, both she and the car had disappeared from his property. He said that he found it again on March 7, high-centered in the snow abandoned at the corner of Diagonal and Clagstone west of Silverwood Theme Park. This is ten miles from his residence. He took it home at this time.

When the police confronted Law with the surveillance video showing him driving the car on the days Berwanger supposedly had it, he admitted he had lied and that the car had been in his possession the entire time period, but didn't explain why he lied.

In September 2024, Law was charged with second-degree murder, offering false evidence and destroying evidence in Berwanger's case. He was also charged with two counts of rape of another victim; authorities stated they discovered these crimes while investigating him in Berwanger's disappearance. Police said the murder case against Law was the outcome of a "lengthy investigation".

It's uncharacteristic of Berwanger to leave without warning; she normally spoke with friends and family on a daily basis. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2024; picture and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.