Raegan Denise Heitzig
RESOLVED

Heitzig, circa 2018
-
Missing Since
09/01/2018
-
Missing From
Mohave County, Arizona
-
Classification
Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 26 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Heitzig was last seen on September 1, 2018. She disappeared at 8:00 p.m., after a head-on boating collision in the Colorado River near the the town of Topock, Arizona and the Arizona/California border. A total of sixteen people were involved in the crash, and all were ejected on impact and thrown into the water. None of them were wearing life jackets.
Twelve people were rescued, and three other people's bodies were found days later, but Heitzig's body was not recovered until July 4, 2020, almost two years after her disappearance. Her remains were found near Blankenship Bend on the Colorado River within San Bernardino County, California.
Investigating Agency
- Mohave County Sheriff's Office
800-522-4312
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2022; case resolved.
Heitzig, circa 2018
- Missing Since 09/01/2018
- Missing From Mohave County, Arizona
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 26 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Mohave County Sheriff's Office 800-522-4312