Raelee Feather Meshell

Meshell, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 11/01/2020
  • Missing From Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Meshell had struggled with alcohol and drug addiction issues for years prior to her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Meshell had braces on her teeth at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced. She may use the last name Meshell-Germany. She is an enrolled member of the Coeur d’Alene Tribe.

Details of Disappearance

Meshell was known to have been on the Coeur d'Alene Reservation in Idaho on November 1, 2020, and this is usually given as the date and place of her disappearance. She was detained at the Whatcom County Jail in Washington, but it's unclear whether this happened before or after she was seen on the reservation. She was then transferred to a jail near Seattle, Washington.

Prior to her disappearance, Meshell had spent years homeless in the Spokane, Washington area. In spite of her lifestyle, she had always been in touch with her mother. The last time her mother heard from her was when Meshell called her from the Whatcom County Jail and said she didn't want to be homeless anymore, and asked for help.

She may now be in the Bellingham, Washington area. Little information is available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Coeur D'Alene Tribal Police Department 208-686-2050

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2021; casefile added.