Rafael Chavez Gonzalez
Gonzalez, circa 2013
- Missing Since 10/23/2013
- Missing From San Luis Obispo, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/26/1948 (77)
- Age 65 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue shirt with dark-colored stripes, a tan Dickies sweatshirt, blue jeans and dark-colored shoes. Possibly carrying a blue cloth Wal-Mart shopping bag with personal belongings inside.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Gonzalez's left arm has been amputated.
Details of Disappearance
Gonzalez was last seen in the area of Highway 1 and Calendar Road on the Nipomo Mesa in San Luis Obispo, California on October 23, 2013. He was a transient in the area but regularly visited his family so he could shower and get something to eat. He frequented the Oceano and Nipomo areas in particular.
Gonzalez has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- San Luis Obispo Sheriff's Department 805-781-4588
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2018; picture added.