Rainer Klimek
Klimek, circa 1999
- Missing Since 08/15/1999
- Missing From Wailua, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/07/1963 (59)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Klimek is originally from Germany. He was staying with a host family in Wailua on the island of Kauai, Hawaii in 1999. He was last seen on either August 15 or August 16 of that year. Klimek went for a walk and never returned. He has never been heard from again.
Most of Klimek's personal possessions, including his backpack and journal, were left behind at his host family's home. His passport and wallet are missing with him, however. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kauai Police Department 808-241-1696
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2005.