Rajah Adriana McQueen
McQueen, circa 2021; Some of McQueen's tattoos; McQueen's car
- Missing Since 06/24/2021
- Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/21/1994 (29)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 133 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. McQueen's nose and ears are pierced. She has numerous tattoos, including on her arms, chest, hand, abdomen and lower legs. She has a half-sleeve tattoo on her upper arm which includes images of scissors and a woman with a cross, the name "Tavarus" and the date "IV-III-XXI" in red ink on the inside of her wrist, a butterfly on her chest, a rose on her leg just above the knee, and other images. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. McQueen had shoulder-length hair extensions at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
McQueen was last seen getting into her silver and black 2018 Nissan Sentra with the license plate number JGH3953 at a gas station at East 131 Street and Harvard Avenue in Cleveland, Ohio at 7:30 a.m. on June 24, 2022.
At 11:40 a.m. that day, her car was sighted at Broadway and Union Avenue. The car had noticeable bullet holes in the roof and the passenger side, the hubcaps were missing, there was a fake dealer license plate in the rear window, and McQueen wasn't driving. The male driver has been identified and interviewed by police.
McQueen has never been seen again and the vehicle has not been recovered. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.
At the time of her disappearance, McQueen was studying music at Rosedale Bible College in Rosedale, Ohio. She had recently come home to Cleveland for the summer break. She previously studied at Cuyahoga Community College. Her family is concerned for her safety, in particular due to a possibly abusive relationship she was in, but there is little evidence in her case.
McQueen left behind two children and five older sisters, whom she was close to. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cleveland Police Department 216-623-5418
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2022; casefile added.