Ralph Alan Newcombe

Newcombe, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 04/17/1989
  • Missing From Seattle, Washington
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/13/1953 (69)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 - 185 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Newcombe wears eyeglasses or contact lenses, but both of those were left behind.

Details of Disappearance

Newcombe moved from Kodiak, Alaska to Seattle, Washington in December 1988. He had worked as a carpenter in Alaska, building and remodeling houses, and was trying to set up a business in Seattle. He'd gotten licensed there as a builder and contractor

He was last seen at his Seattle home by his wife when she left for work. By the time she returned home, he was gone. He has never been heard from again.

Newcombe's pickup truck was found parked across the street from the Alaska Ferry Terminal the next morning. His carpentry tools, wallet and identification were inside it. He also left behind his eyeglasses, contact lenses and an uncashed check.

Newcombe began working in Alaska during the summer while he was at college, and moved there after graduation. He is an avid salmon fisherman, hiker and wilderness camper and also enjoys foot racing. His family stated he was very distressed by the Exxon Valdez oil spill in Alaska and may have returned there.

There are indications that Newcombe was in Wyoming and Montana after his 1989 disappearance. Authorities believe he may have left of his own accord and established a new identity under a new name.

He is a native of Missouri, and got a degree in microbiology degree from Southern Illinois University in Edwardsville. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • King County Sheriff's Office 206-205-7810

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2017; details of disappearance updated.