Ralph Jean-Marie
Jean-Marie, circa 2020; Tattoos on Jean-Marie's arm
- Missing Since 04/13/2020
- Missing From Barre, Vermont
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray Carhartt jacket, gray pajama pants, a black and gray hat with "KING" in white letters on the bottom of the bill, and black Adidas sneakers. A photo of Jean-Marie wearing his "KING" hat is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Jean-Marie suffers from sickle-cell anemia and needs medication which he doesn't have with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jean-Marie's nickname is Rizz. He wears eyeglasses, but these were left behind. He would be legally blind without his glasses. He has tattoos on his arm, including one of a cross on his shoulder; photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Jean-Marie was last seen at the Hollow Inn & Motel on south Main Street in Barre, Vermont at 1:00 a.m. on April 13, 2020. He had a argument with his girlfriend of three years and left his hotel room without taking anything with him, and has never been heard from again. He left behind his medications, wallet, identification, eyeglasses and other belongings.
Authorities stated Jean-Marie is missing under suspicious circumstances, as it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or to be out of touch with his loved ones. He has relatives in Massachusetts, New York and Rhode Island, but they haven't heard from him since he went missing.
His relationship with his girlfriend was troubled and there was a history of domestic violence; in 2014, she was convicted of assaulting him. Jean-Marie told relatives that his girlfriend used drugs and had relationships with other men. She was arrested on unrelated charges a few months after his disappearance, but hasn't been charged or named as a suspect in his disappearance.
Lee Morrigan was cited for contempt of court in connection with Jean-Marie's case in 2021. They claim to be an activist who is fighting for justice for Jean-Marie. At a police press conference, they were asked about the existence of a certain video that could shed light on the case. Prosecutors asked them to give up the source of the video, but Morrigan will not disclose their source because, they say, they believe the source would face repercussions from the police.
They stated they had never seen the footage themselves and their sources don't have it, only the police do. The contempt charge was dropped against Morrigan in July 2021, after the court found they were protected under a law which which prohibits journalists from being forced to reveal their sources to law enforcement. The charge had nothing to do with Jean-Marie's actual disappearance, only with Morrigan's refusal to disclose the source of their information.
Foul play is suspected in Jean-Marie's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Barre Police Department 802-476-6613
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2026; details of disappearance updated.