Ralph Stutzman
Stutzman, circa 1952
- Missing Since 08/17/1952
- Missing From LaGrange, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 46 - 47 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Stutzman was last seen at his farm in LaGrange, Indiana on August 17, 1952. He spent the morning doing chores, then told his children to go the house while he took the cows to the field. Stutzman promised his children he would come to the house in approximately 20 minutes, but he never arrived and has never been heard from again.
Authorities are uncertain what happened to Stutzman. He occasionally gambled and his children fear he met with foul play as a result, but investigators stated they have not ruled out the possibility that he left of his own accord, although he took nothing with him and had not told anyone he was planning to leave.
He is described as a hard worker and family man; he has thirteen children. Few details are available in Stutzman's case; it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- LaGrange County Sheriff's Office 260-463-7491
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 27, 2006; picture added.