Ramon Antonio Capellan

Capellan, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 03/16/1986
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 08/04/1951 (74)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a gold bracelet with "Ramon" embossed on it.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Capellan may use the last name Garcia or the nickname Guego. He was born in the Dominican Republic.

Details of Disappearance

Capellan was last seen in the 1100 block of southwest 105th Avenue in Miami, Florida on March 16, 1986. He told his wife he was going to take a business trip to Cancun, Mexico, but it's unclear whether he actually arrived in Mexico. He has never been heard from again. Capellan worked in the information technology industry at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2021; casefile added.