Ramon Caonabo Diaz Filpo

Diaz Filpo, circa 1994; Diaz Filpo's 1989 Eagle Premier

  • Missing Since 10/10/1994
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/02/1959 (66)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 185 - 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, blue jeans and black shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White and gray 1989 Eagle Premier with the Florida license plate number LHR785 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Hispanic) male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Diaz Filpo was last seen in the 18000 block of northwest 41st Place in Miami, Florida on October 10, 1994. He left his residence in his vehicle, a white and gray 1989 Eagle Premier with the Florida license plate number LHR785, and never returned. He has never been heard from again.

A photo of Diaz Filpo's car is posted with this case summary. In November 1994, it was found abandoned in the parking lot of a nearby supermarket in the 8700 block of northwest 186th Street. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2021; two pictures, date of birth and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.